Okawville Track Competes in Columbia, Sparta to Open Season

The Okawville High School track teams opened the season March 18 in Columbia. The boys team finished fourth out of five teams, and the girls were third.

Boys results

3,200-meter: Diego Lustres (5th)

110 hurdles: Kaleb Bowers (4th), Ethan Bening (5th)

800-meter relay: Allen Mueth, Will Shubert, Nathan Lintker, Ethan Bening (3rd)

800-meter: Daniel Jansen (5th)

400-meter: Jansen (3rd)

300 hurdles Bening (3rd)

200-meter: Lintker (5th)

1,600-meter relay: Mueth, Lustres, Bowers, Jansen  (4th)

High jump: Jansen (2nd – PR 5’10”), Bening (5th)

Long jump: Shubert (5th)

Triple jump: Shubert (5th)

Girls results

400-meter relay: Amber Johnston, Tricia Rennegarbe, Madison Frazer, Cindy Snyder (3rd)

100-hurdles: Madison Powell (2nd)

100-meter: Johnston (4th)

800-meter: Cook, Powell, Frazer, Snyder (2nd)

400-meter: Megan Cook (4th)

300 hurdles: Snyder (1st), Powell (3rd)

200-meter: Cook (3rd), Johnston (5th)

Discus: Cook (3rd)

Long jump: Powell (4th), Snyder (5th)

Shot put: Frazer (5th)

Sparta Meet

A day later, both the Rockets and Lady Rockets were back in action in Sparta. The boys squad finished fourth out of four teams, while the girls were third out of three.

Boys results

3,200-meter: Diego Lustres (4th)

100-meter: Allen Mueth (9th)

800-meter: Bowers (7th), Bening (9th)

800-meter relay: Allen Mueth, Will Shubert, Nathan Lintker, Jansen (3rd)

400-meter: Lukas Hearn (11th)

300 hurdles Bening 4th, Bowers (5th)

200-meter: Lintker (8th), Hearn (15th)

1,600-meter relay: Mueth, Lustres, Bowers, Jansen  (2nd)

High jump: Jansen (1st), Bening (3rd)

Shot put: Mueth (10th), Lintker (15th)

Long jump: Shubert (7th), Lintker (8th), Hearn (10th)

Triple jump: Shubert (8th)

Girls results

100 hurdles: Madison Powell (5th)

100-meter: Amber Johnston (4th), Snyder (5th)

800-meter relay: Johnston, Powell, Frazer, Snyder (3rd)

400-meter: Megan Cook (2nd), Rennegarbe (5th)

300 hurdles: Snyder (2nd)

200-meter: Cook (1st), Snyder (3rd), Frazer (7th)

Discus: Cook (1st), Rennegarbe (3rd)

Shot put: Frazer (6th), Rennegarbe (10th)

Leave a Comment